Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Fisher’s Furniture & Gifts (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal  imformation and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at fishersfurniture1963@gmail.com.

 

When you visit our website https://fishersfurniture1963.com, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our sites and our services.

 

This privacy policy applies to all information collect through our website ( such as https://www.fisherfurniture1963.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”)

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your information with us.

 

Personal Information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provid to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords, and security data, payment information, and social media data.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials.  We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as payment instrument number(such as credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Sites.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operation system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Sites and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

Information collected from other sources

In Short: We pay collect limited data from pubic databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL and any other information that you choose to make public): marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings ( such as sponsored links).

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes base on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Site for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

·         To send you marketing and promotional communication.  We and/or our third pary marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing e-mails at any time.

·         To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you  product,  service or new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

·         Fullfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Sites.

·         Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

·         Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites.

·         To enforece our terms, conditions and policies.

·         To respond to legal request and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

·         For other Business Purposes. We may use you information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing and your experience.

WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.

  •        Advertising, Direct Marketing, and Lead Generation

  • Google Adsense

  •        Allow Users to connect to their Third-Party Accounts

  • Facebook Account, Google Account, Instagram Account

  •        Content Optimization

  •        Google Site Search and Youtube video embed

  •        Data Backup and Security

  •        Dropbox Backup and Google drive backup

  •        Functionality and Infrastructure Optimization

  •        Termly.io

  •        Invoice and Billing

  •        Stripe

  •        Retargeting Platforms

  •        Facebook custom audience, google ads remarketing

  •        Social media sharting and Advertising

  •        Facebook Advertising, Twitter Advertising and Instagram advertsing

  •        User Account Registration and Authentication

  •        Stripe OAuth

  •        Web and Mobile Analytics

  •        Website Hosting

  •        Squarespace

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.

DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better sevice.

This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here.

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service. By using our implementation of the Google Maps APIs, you agree to allow us to gain access to information about you including personally identifiable information (such as usernames) and non-personally identifiable information (such as location). We will be collection the following: Location.

Privacy Rights

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web Browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites.

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also know as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of care, information about categories of personal information ( if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

We may update this privacy policy time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at fishersfurniture1963@gmail.com or by post to

Fisher’s Furniture & Gifts

816 Fairground Avenue

Higginsville, MO 64937

United States